FOX FIELD 2ND ANNUAL NATIONAL AIR RACES
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 1997

INTERNATIONAL FORMULA ONE
RESULTS - GOLD RACE
8 LAPS

Race Number Pilot Aircraft Type
and Color
Aircraft Name Time Speed (mph)
3 Jon Sharp
Lancaster, CA
Sharp DR-90
Pearl/White/Dayglow
Nemesis 5:43.98 252.015
95 Gary Hubler
Caldwell, ID
Cassutt 111M
White/Blue/Red
Mariah 5:52.36 246.021
14 Jim Miller
San Antonio, TX
Miller Special
Yellow/Blue/Orange
Pushy Cat 6:08.01 235.559
11 David Hoover
Foster City, CA
Cassutt 111M
Red/White
Frenzy 6:13.89 231.854
99 Dave Morss
San Carlos, CA
Cassutt 111M
Red/White
Cool Runnings 6:16.49 230.253
36 Steve Myers
Phoenix, AZ
Myers-Kelly F1-D
White/Green
Smiddy's Firefly 7:17.30 198.235**
4 Ray Cote
El Cajon, CA
Grove Owl OR-71
White/Yellow/Orange
Alley Cat 6:00.82 240.253*
*Moved to last place and fined by contest committee for low flying.
**Cut Pylon 1 on lap 6, pylon 2 on lap 5 and lap 6, pylon 5 on lap 7 - plus 64 seconds.

INTERNATIONAL FORMULA ONE
RESULTS - SILVER RACE
8 LAPS

Race Number Pilot Aircraft Type
and Color
Aircraft Name Time Speed (mph)
92 Eric Matheson
Hong Kong
Cassutt 111M
Yellow
Yellow Peril 6:11.97 233.051
89 Bruce Bohannon
Friendswood, TX
Miller Special
Yellow
Pushy Galore 6:16.19 230.437
2 George Budde
Midwest City, OK
Ellis Wagner 1
Red/White/Blue
Okie Swinger 6:20.38 227.898
50 Scotty Crandlemire
Meridian, ID
Cassutt IIIM
Red/White/Yellow
Scarlet Screamer 6:34.91 219.513
43 John Housley
St. Louis, MO
Modified Cassutt
White
Aero Magic 6:35.60 219.130
57 Robert B. Jones
Tranquility, CA
Cassutt IIIM
Orange/White
Aggressor 6:15.69 201.901*
44 Holbrook Maslen
Boise, ID
Shoestring
Orange/White
Judy DNF LAP 1
*Speed computed on 7 laps completed.

BIPLANE
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS

Race Number Pilot Aircraft Type
and Color
Aircraft Name Total Points
12 Charlie Greer
San Diego, CA
Pitts Special
White/Red
Slo Poke 30
13 Robert Jones
Tranquility, CA
Pitts S1S
Red/White
One Arm Bandit 26
16 Frank Jerant
Walnut, CA
Pitts S1S
Yellow/Black Trim
Reno Rabbit 25
90 Guy Paquin
Torrance, CA
Mong Sport
Yellow
Buzz Job 19
95 Les Homan
Pleasanton, CA
Super Starduster
Green/Yellow
Dawn 15
39 Steve Deckard
Benecia, CA
Pitts S1SM
Blue
Magnum 13
9 Joshua Klenake
Redlands, CA
Pitts
Red/White/Blue
----- 11
41 Del Schulte
Redding, CA
Perkins-Pitts
Orange
Hot Dam 5


Fox Field National Air Races & Fly-In Home Page
E-Mail: Web Site Director Russ Erb at erbman@pobox.com

URL: http://www.eaa1000.av.org/races/97results.htm
Revised -- 14 November 1997